Abrahams Wolf-Rodda, LLC
[…] See Calderon, 809 F3d at 131. This essentially is nothing more than an issue of whether an employee was paid on a salary basis. DOL regulations provide that “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without . . . violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). The salary basis requirement is not violated if an employee “receives additional compensation (beyond the worker’s guaranteed salary) based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek . . . and may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis). . . .” Id.

It matters little that employer accomplished the task of fully compensating the worker for his overtime hours using a methodology different from the one set forth in the Calderon case (as well as 29 C.F.R. § 778.1114).