Abrahams Wolf-Rodda, LLC
[…] The requirement to pay in the contemporaneous pay period is derived from the DOL regulations that can be found at 29 CFR 4.175(d) which states:

However, where the fringe benefit determinations contemplate a fixed contribution on behalf of each employee [i.e., the “odd” numbered WDs], and a contractor exercises his option to make hourly cash equivalent payments or differential payments, such payments must be made promptly on the regular pay day for wages. (See [section] 4.165).

However, the reference to section 4.165(a)(1) creates some ambiguity since it says monetary wages must be paid “promptly and in no event later than one pay period following the end of the pay period in which they are earned.”