Highly Compensated and Thus More Easily Exempted
[…] With regard to the highly compensated test, the key issue is whether certain events that affect annual compensation can be accounted for in applying that test. Specifically, employers want to know whether the compensation paid may be pro-rated over a shorter period for: (1) employees who have not worked an entire year; (and 2) employees who were recently promoted from a nonexempt position to an exempt position during the 12-monthh period.

We know that employees who have not worked an entire year can be measured under a prorated time period. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(3). The regulation states that an employee who has not worked for the entire year will qualify as a highly compensated employee if “the employee receives a pro rata portion of the minimum amount… based upon the number of weeks that the employee will be or has been employed.” For example, in Zelenika v. Commonwealth Edison Co., No. 09 C2946 2012 WL 3005375 at *5 (N.D. Ill.