Do the SCA and Other Federal Wage Laws Apply OCONUS?
[…] Specifically, clients want to know if the wage and hour laws apply outside of the continental United States (“OCONUS’). The answer depends on which law and where covered employees are working.
1. The Service Contract Act (“SCA”) coverage
The Service Contract Act (“SCA”) specifies prevailing wages and benefits on United States Government service contracts performed in the “United States,” which is defined to include Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Outer Continental Shelf, American Samoa, Guam, Wake Island and Johnston Island. 41 U.S.C. §6701(4)(A). It does not, however, cover contracts to be performed in “any other territory under the jurisdiction of the United States, or any United States base or possession within a foreign country.” Id. §6701(4)(B).
Now for a little history. Originally, under the 1983 regulations, only contracts with a “significant or substantial” portion of their work inside the United States were to come within the confines of the SCA. See 48 Fed. Reg. 49,778. However, in AFL-CIO v.