Can I Please Have Some More, Sir -- Advancing Vacation Benefits Under the Service Contract Act
[…] There is no explicit right of carry over. DOL wants employers to cash unused leave out annually because large leave banks are just contingent obligations (there is no out of pocket cost just to accrue it in an account) that may end up being forfeited in bankruptcy or by other actions of the employer. In that event, the DOL fear is that the employee would not actually receive the SCA vacation benefit. So DOL wants employers to true up the books annually on this otherwise unfunded benefit. Take a look at 29 C.F.R. 4.173(c)(2) which states in part:
However, the required vacation must be given or payment made in lieu thereof before the next anniversary date, before completion of the current contract, or before the employee terminates employment, whichever occurs first.
The impact of these annual vesting and payout rules is that simply furnishing vacation benefits (in say year one of employment) can be just a benefit in excess of the SCA and hence simply exceed the minimum SCA fringe benefit requirements for the year it is used.