Must Cash Payments in Lieu of SCA Mandated Fringe Benefits be included in FLSA Overtime Rates?
[…] If you follow the U.S. Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) regulations, the cash-in-lieu payments aren’t part of the regular rate. Two federal court cases, however, ignore DOL’s view and add cash-in-lieu payments to the regular rate of pay. Left undecided in any of these cases is whether an employer’s good faith reliance upon the DOL regulations would be an absolute defense to back wage liability under the Portal-to-Portal Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 259(a) (“no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for . . . the failure to pay . . . overtime compensation” where the employer proves that the complained of act “was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation . . . or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of” DOL).
That means that as much as $4.54 per hour could be added to an employee’s hourly wage before determining overtime pay.