Must Cash Payments in Lieu of SCA Mandated Fringe Benefits be included in FLSA Overtime Rates?
[…] In other words, the value of some of the very fringe benefits that the SCA requires service contractors to provide are not counted as remuneration for determining the regular rate of pay. Accordingly, DOL takes the position that cash-in-lieu payments are not part of the remuneration to be counted for regular rate purposes. See 29 CFR § 4.177 (providing that “cash payments [that] discharge the employer’s obligation to furnish . . . fringe benefits may be excluded pursuant to [the SCA] from the employee’s regular or basic rate of pay in computing any overtime pay. . . .”). This makes sense. After all, the monies are being paid and reported separately from the employee’s prevailing wages solely for the purpose of discharging fringe benefit requirements.