Abrahams Wolf-Rodda, LLC
[…] However, an employee may be exempt under the “highly compensated employee” exemption if (1) the employee’s “primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work”; (2) the employee receives total annual compensation of at least $107,432 (currently); and (3) the employee “customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. The HCE exemption is premised on the notion that “a high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties” to assess whether he or she is exempt under the more fulsome tests of the executive, administrative, or professional exemptions.” Id. § 541.601(c).