Can Employers Pay Shift Differentials to Exempt Workers?
[…] Otherwise, DOL says that “Extra pay for working night shifts is a matter of agreement between the employer and the employee (or the employee's representative).” https://www.dol.gov/general/topic/workhours/nightwork.

Pursuant to some 2004 changes to the DOL regulations, additional compensation in excess of the salary does not automatically destroy the salary basis of the compensation.  As noted in 29 C.F.R. § 541.604, Minimum Guarantee Plus Extras: "Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off." Therefore, an exempt employee may receive extra pay for extra work without violating the requirements of the salary basis regulation.

Of course, the examples of permissible compensation set forth in the FLSA regulations do not expressly include shift differentials.