Abrahams Wolf-Rodda, LLC
[…] It was presumably a literal interpretation of this provision which led the Government to add the higher prevailing WD to the contract and demand payment of increased wages to the one affected job classification. I suspect that this provision is what was on the government’s mind when it added the prevailing WD to the contract during the option exercise and told the contractor that the higher prevailing wage applied. The issue thus posed is whether this rule nullifies the provisions of section 4(c) if the collectively bargained wages and benefits fall below the SCA prevailing rates. 

As further noted in 29 C.F.R. 4.163(d): “The fact that a successor contractor may have its own collective bargaining agreement does not negate the clear mandate of the statute that the wages and fringe benefits called for by the predecessor’s contractor’s collective bargaining agreement shall be the minimum payable under a new (successor) contract nor does it negate the application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective bargaining agreement.”  

The operative language above is that the prevailing WD only is applicable if “there was no applicable collective bargaining agreement.” Id.