Abrahams Wolf-Rodda, LLC
[…] I have blogged on related subjects twice before. See https://www.awrcounsel.com/blog/2019/7/17/are-employees-bound-by-their-cbas-under-the-sca-yes-no-maybe?rq=CBA%20 and https://www.awrcounsel.com/blog/2018/10/10/under-the-service-contract-act-can-workers-bargain-for-lower-then-prevailing-wages?rq=CBA%20. However, I have never specifically addressed the situation here, where in the option year the SCA prevailing WD has higher rates than the CBA.  

Notably, 29 C.F.R. 4.165(c) expressly states in the pertinent part:  "However, if an applicable wage determination contains a wage or fringe benefit provision for a class of service employees which is higher than that specified in an existing union agreement, the determination's provision must be observed for any work performed on a contract subject to that determination." It was presumably a literal interpretation of this provision which led the Government to add the higher prevailing WD to the contract and demand payment of increased wages to the one affected job classification.